Canadian actress Miriam McDonald

Miriam Katherine McDonald is a Canadian actress and voiceover artist known for playing the lead role Emma Nelson on the television series Degrassi: The Next Generation.

Nickname: Billy
Years active: 1998–present
Born age: July 26, 1987, 35 years old and 10 months, Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Sun Sign: Leo
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Hazel
Height: 5′ 6.5″ (1.69 m)
Measurements: 34-26-34 inches (87-66-87 cm)
Bra size: 32B US / 70C EU

actress Miriam McDonald 02
 
actress Miriam McDonald 02
actress Miriam McDonald
 
actress Miriam McDonald
actress Miriam McDonald 02 1
 
actress Miriam McDonald 02 1
actress Miriam McDonald 03
 
actress Miriam McDonald 03
actress Miriam McDonald 04
 
actress Miriam McDonald 04
actress Miriam McDonald 05
 
actress Miriam McDonald 05
actress Miriam McDonald 06
 
actress Miriam McDonald 06
actress Miriam McDonald 07
 
actress Miriam McDonald 07
actress Miriam McDonald 08
 
actress Miriam McDonald 08
actress Miriam McDonald 09
 
actress Miriam McDonald 09
Miriam McDonald 02
 
Miriam McDonald 02
Miriam McDonald 03
 
Miriam McDonald 03
Miriam McDonald 04
 
Miriam McDonald 04
Miriam McDonald 05
 
Miriam McDonald 05
Miriam McDonald 06
 
Miriam McDonald 06
Miriam McDonald 07
 
Miriam McDonald 07
Miriam McDonald 08
 
Miriam McDonald 08
Miriam McDonald 09
 
Miriam McDonald 09
Miriam McDonald actress 02
 
Miriam McDonald actress 02
Miriam McDonald actress 03
 
Miriam McDonald actress 03
Miriam McDonald actress 04
 
Miriam McDonald actress 04
Miriam McDonald actress 05
 
Miriam McDonald actress 05
Miriam McDonald actress 06
 
Miriam McDonald actress 06
Miriam McDonald actress 07
 
Miriam McDonald actress 07
Miriam McDonald actress 08
 
Miriam McDonald actress 08
Miriam McDonald actress 09
 
Miriam McDonald actress 09
Miriam McDonald actress
 
Miriam McDonald actress
Miriam McDonald
Canadian actress Miriam McDonald
Miriam McDonald
Miriam McDonald 011
 
Miriam McDonald 011
Miriam McDonald 012
 
Miriam McDonald 012
Miriam McDonald 013
 
Miriam McDonald 013
Miriam McDonald 014
 
Miriam McDonald 014

Family

Esther (sibling)

video
play-sharp-fill

Education

Miriam McDonald has been trained by acting coach Dean Armstrong, of Queer as Folk (2000) fame. She also attended Ryerson University in Toronto.

Career

McDonald focused on acting, playing a role in the series, System Crash, in 1999. McDonald found a job as a voiceover actress, after she was cast in 2001 in John Kricfalusi‘s series The Ripping Friends. She has done a total of 39 characters.

In 2001, she was cast as Emma Nelson in the CTV/The N drama Degrassi: The Next Generation, a spin-off of the successful Degrassi series. She starred for all nine seasons that bore the title.

In 2004, she played Dawn Gensler in the made-for-television movie She’s Too Young. She also had a guest role on the Family Channel show Naturally, Sadie as Heidi.

In August 2007, Miriam appeared, alongside Amanda Stepto and Stefan Brogren, on the Canadian edition of Reader’s Digest.

In 2008, she played Danielle “Daisy” Brooks in the made-for-TV erotic-thriller movie, Poison Ivy: The Secret Society.

n 2009, she appeared in the film Sea Beast.

In 2013, she played two roles in Lost Girl and also made an appearance in Orphan Black.

In 2018, McDonald appeared in Drake’s music video for “I’m Upset“, which took place during a Degrassi reunion.

video
play-sharp-fill

About her

Miriam McDonald is of Scottish ancestry.

She is friends with Nina DobrevCassie Steele, Shenae Grimes-Beech, and Charlie Bartlett actress Megan Park.

Miriam was close friends with “Degrassi” co-star, Ryan Cooley, who played “J.T. Yorke”.

She is also an accomplished dancer, as well as a professional yoga instructor. Attended Ryerson University in Toronto doing one class of Yoga. Officially a yoga instructor. Returning to acting soon. [January 2011]

McDonald is also a dancer and yoga instructor, and has worked as a real estate agent.

She has also appeared on the cover of TV guide, Fashion 18 magazine and in august 2007, she graced the cover of Reader’s Digest.

She had early success as a voice-over actress in the animated series Ripping Friends and voiced the lead in the animated series, ‘Englebert’ (2000).

She also did voice-over work for 13 episodes, each, of the series, The Ripping Friends (2001), Cyberchase (2002) and Pecola (2001).

From 2001 to 2002, Miriam McDonald provided vocals to the character of Chewy, a mouse who is the grandson of the great inventor Dr. Chu, in the 3D Japanese-Canadian children’s television series, Pecola, which stars cube-shaped anthropomorphic animals in a place called Cube Town.

She played the character named Madison in an episode titled Conditions of Existence of the science fiction thriller television series, Orphan Black, in April 2013.

Miriam appeared as Willa in the 2007 drama film, The Poet, which stars Nina Dobrev, Colm Feore, Roy Scheider, Kim Coates, and Daryl Hannah.

Loves dancing, including ballet, jazz, tap and hip hop. She also loves to swim and play tennis.

Has been schooled by acting coach Dean Armstrong, of Queer as Folk (1999) fame.

Moved to downtown Toronto when she was 10.

Has a dog named Sully.

Enjoys boxing.

Was in a “Verb” commercial with Degrassi: The Next Generation (2001), co-stars Andrea Lewis and Deanna Casaluce.

Personal Quotes

My life is basically the same as it was before Degrassi, only now I get recognized everywhere I go.

video
play-sharp-fill

Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Hide picture