Grammys 2018 Awards

VPS and dedicated server

Grammys 2018 Awards
5 (100%) 1 vote

Grammys 2018 Winners

Grammys 2018 Performers

Performances: From Lady Gaga to Despacito and More

Forget the chill New York City was the place to be before, during and after the Grammy Awards.

The aftershow parties raged on for hours after the Grammys were handed out as top musicians and leading industry execs celebrated at exclusive events across the Big Apple.

While JAY-Z entered Sunday as the top nominee, it was Bruno Mars and Kendrick Lamar who left the night’s biggest winners. But with 80-plus awards to hand out, there were plenty of victors. Check out all the winners below

The Grammys 2018 Awards on Sunday (Jan. 28, 2018) came with their usual slate of top-notch live acts, from Kendrick Lamar’s riveting opening DAMN. performance to Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee’s historic all-Spanish rendition of summer smash Despacito.

GENERAL FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Album of the Year
Awaken, My Love! — Childish Gambino
444 — Jay-Z
DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar
Melodrama — Lorde
24K Magic — Bruno Mars WINNER

Record of the Year
Redbone — Childish Gambino
Despacito — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber
The Story Of O.J. — Jay-Z
HUMBLE. — Kendrick Lamar
24K Magic — Bruno Mars WINNER
Grammys 2018 Awards

Song of the Year
Despacito — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason Poo Bear Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)
444 — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)
Issues — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)
1-800-273-8255 — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)
That’s What I Like — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) WINNER

Best New Artist
Alessia Cara WINNER
Khalid
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA

POP FIELD Grammys 2018 Performers

Best Pop Solo Performance
Love So Soft — Kelly Clarkson
Praying — Kesha
Million Reasons — Lady Gaga
What About Us — P!nk
Shape Of You — Ed Sheeran WINNER

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Something Just Like This — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
Despacito — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
Thunder — Imagine Dragons
Feel It Still — Portugal. The Man WINNER
Stay — Zedd & Alessia Cara

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé
Triplicate — Bob Dylan
In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane
Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan
Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer WINNER

Best Pop Vocal Album
Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay
Lust for Life — Lana Del Rey
Evolve — Imagine Dragons
Rainbow — Kesha
Joanne — Lady Gaga
(Divide) — Ed Sheeran WINNER

DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD Grammys 2018 Awards

Best Dance Recording
Bambro Koyo Ganda — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa
Cola — Camelphat & Elderbrook
Andromeda — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM
Tonite — LCD Soundsystem WINNER
Line Of Sight — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Migration — Bonobo
3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk WINNER
Mura Masa — Mura Masa
A Moment Apart — Odesza
What Now — Sylvan Esso

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
What If — The Jerry Douglas Band
Spirit — Alex Han
Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion WINNER
Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez

ROCK FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Rock Performance
You Want It Darker — Leonard Cohen WINNER
The Promise — Chris Cornell
Run — Foo Fighters
No Good — Kaleo
Go To War — Nothing More

Best Metal Performance
Invisible Enemy — August Burns Red
Black Hoodie — Body Count
Forever — Code Orange
Sultan’s Curse — Mastodon WINNER
Clockworks — Meshuggah

Best Rock Song
Atlas, Rise! — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
Blood In The Cut — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)
Go To War — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)
Run — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) WINNER
The Stage — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

Best Rock Album
Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon
Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica
The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More
Villains — Queens Of the Stone Age
A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs WINNER

ALTERNATIVE FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Alternative Music Album
Everything Now — Arcade Fire
Humanz — Gorillaz
American Dream — LCD Soundsystem
Pure Comedy — Father John Misty
Sleep Well Beast — The National WINNER

R&B FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best R&B Performance
Get You — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis
Distraction — Kehlani
High — Ledisi
That’s What I Like — Bruno Mars WINNER
The Weekend — SZA

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Laugh And Move On — The Baylor Project
Redbone — Childish Gambino WINNER
What I’m Feelin’ — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones
All The Way — Ledisi
Still — Mali Music

Best R&B Song
First Began — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
Location — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)
Redbone — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
Supermodel — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)
That’s What I Like — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) WINNER

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Free 6LACK — 6LACK
Awaken, My Love! — Childish Gambino
American Teen — Khalid
Ctrl — SZA
Starboy — The Weeknd WINNER

Best R&B Album
Freudian — Daniel Caesar
Let Love Rule — Ledisi
24K Magic — Bruno Mars WINNER
Gumbo — PJ Morton
Feel the Real –Musiq Soulchild

RAP FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Rap Performance
Bounce Back — Big Sean
Bodak Yellow — Cardi B
444 — Jay-Z
HUMBLE. — Kendrick Lamar WINNER
Bad And Boujee — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

Best Rap/Sung Performance
PRBLMS — 6LACK
Crew — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
Family Feud — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé
LOYALTY. — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna WINNER
Love Galore — SZA Featuring Travis Scott

Best Rap Song
Bodak Yellow — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
Chase Me — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer,
songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)
HUMBLE. — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) WINNER
Sassy — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)
The Story Of O.J. — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)

Best Rap Album
444 — Jay-Z
DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar WINNER
Culture — Migos
Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody
Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator

COUNTRY FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Country Solo Performance
Body Like A Back Road — Sam Hunt
Losing You –Alison Krauss
Tin Man — Miranda Lambert
I Could Use A Love Song — Maren Morris
Either Way — Chris Stapleton WINNER

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
It Ain’t My Fault — Brothers Osborne
My Old Man — Zac Brown Band
You Look Good — Lady Antebellum
Better Man — Little Big Town WINNER
Drinkin’ Problem — Midland

Best Country Song
Better Man — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
Body Like A Back Road — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
Broken Halos — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) WINNER
Drinkin’ Problem — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
Tin Man — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album
Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney
Heart Break — Lady Antebellum
The Breaker — Little Big Town
Life Changes — Thomas Rhett
From a Room Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton WINNER

NEW AGE FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best New Age Album
Reflection — Brian Eno
SongVersation Medicine — India.Arie
Dancing On Water — Peter Kater WINNER
Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro
Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach

JAZZ FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Can’t Remember Why — Sara Caswell, soloist
Dance Of Shiva — Billy Childs, soloist
Whisper Not — Fred Hersch, soloist
Miles Beyond — John McLaughlin, soloist WINNER
Ilimba — Chris Potter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
The Journey — The Baylor Project
A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn
Bad Ass and Blind — Raul Midón
Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King
Dreams and Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant WINNER

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio
Rebirth — Billy Childs WINNER
Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People
Open Book — Fred Hersch
The Dreamer Is the Dream — Chris Potter

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley
Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band
Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band WINNER
Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
Whispers on the Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

Best Latin Jazz Album
Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo
Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
Típico — Miguel Zenón
Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio WINNER

GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Too Hard Not To — Tina Campbell
You Deserve It — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
Better Days — Le’Andria
My Life — The Walls Group
Never Have To Be Alone — CeCe Winans WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Oh My Soul — Casting Crowns
Clean — Natalie Grant
What A Beautiful Name — Hillsong Worship WINNER
Even If — MercyMe
Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells

Best Gospel Album
Crossover Live From Music City — Travis Greene
Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria
Close — Marvin Sapp
Sunday Song — Anita Wilson
Let Them Fall in Love — CeCe Winans WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Rise — Danny Gokey
Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher
Lifer — MercyMe
Hills and Valleys — Tauren Wells
Chain Breaker — Zach Williams WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album
The Best Of the Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family
Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle
Resurrection — Joseph Habedank
Sing It Now Songs of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire WINNER
Hope for All Nations — Karen Peck & New River

LATIN FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Latin Pop Album
Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba
Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes
Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia
Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade
El Dorado — Shakira WINNER

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Ayo — Bomba Estéreo
Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público
Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler
El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles
Residente — Residente WINNER

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda
Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Momentos — Alex Campos
Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas WINNER
Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)

Best Tropical Latin Album
Albita — Albita
Art of the Arrangement — Doug Beavers
Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta WINNER
Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond
Indestructible — Diego El Cigala

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best American Roots Performance
Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes WINNER
Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama
Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell
Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen
I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss

Best American Roots Song
Cumberland Gap — David Rawlings
I Wish You Well — The Mavericks
If We Were Vampires — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit WINNER
It Ain’t Over Yet — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White
My Only True Friend –Gregg Allman

Best Americana Album
Southern Blood — Gregg Allman
Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb
Beast Epic — Iron & Wine
The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit WINNER
Brand New Day — The Mavericks

Best Bluegrass Album
Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland
Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters WINNER (TIE)
Original — Bobby Osborne
Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny
All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage WINNER (TIE

Best Traditional Blues Album
Migration Blues — Eric Bibb
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce
Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones WINNER

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth
TajMo — Taj Mahal and Keb’ Mo’ WINNER
Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band
Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album
Mental Illness — Aimee Mann WINNER
Semper Femina — Laura Marling
The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex
You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters
The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Top Of the Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers
Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena
Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers WINNER
Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree
Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi

REGGAE FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Reggae Album
Chronology — Chronixx
Lost In Paradise — Common Kings
Wash House Ting — J Boog
Stony Hill — Damian Jr. Gong Marley WINNER
Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage

WORLD MUSIC FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best World Music Album
Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo
Para Mi — Buika
Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro
Shaka Zulu Revisited 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo WINNER
Elwan — Tinariwen

CHILDREN’S FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Children’s Album
Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold
Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb WINNER
Lemonade — Justin Roberts
Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers
Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

SPOKEN WORD FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson
Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen
Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken
Our Revolution A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo
The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher WINNER

COMEDY FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Comedy Album
The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle WINNER
Cinco — Jim Gaffigan
Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld
A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman
What Now? — Kevin Hart

MUSICAL THEATER FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Musical Theater Album
Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) WINNER
Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Baby Driver — (Various Artists)
Guardians Of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists)
Hidden Figures The Album — (Various Artists)
La La Land — (Various Artists) WINNER
Moana The Songs — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer
Game Of Thrones Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer
Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers
La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer WINNER

Best Song Written For Visual Media
City Of Stars — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
How Far I’ll Go — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) WINNER
I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’) — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)
Never Give Up — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
Stand Up For Something — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common)

COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Instrumental Composition
Alkaline — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
Choros #3 — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)
Home Free (For Peter Joe) — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
Three Revolutions — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) WINNER
Warped Cowboy — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
All Hat, No Saddle — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)
Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) WINNER
Home Free (For Peter Joe) — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)
Ugly Beauty/Pannonica — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
White Christmas — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
Another Day Of Sun — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)
Every Time We Say Goodbye — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit)
I Like Myself — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)
I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra)
Putin — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) WINNER

PACKAGE FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Recording Package
El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) WINNER (TIE)
Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)
Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) WINNER (TIE)
Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)
Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Bobo Yeye Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)
Lovely Creatures The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)
May 1977 Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)
The Voyager Golden Record 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) WINNER
Warfaring Strangers Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

NOTES FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Album Notes
Arthur Q. Smith The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Big Bend Killing The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)
The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)
Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Live At The Whisky A Go Go The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) WINNER
Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

HISTORICAL FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Historical Album
Bobo Yeye Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)
Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)
Sweet As Broken Dates Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)
Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)
Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)
No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)
24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) WINNER

Producer Of the Year, Non-Classical
Calvin Harris
Greg Kurstin WINNER
Blake Mills
No I.D.
The Stereotypes

Best Remixed Recording
Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix) — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)
Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix) — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)
Undercover (Adventure Club Remix) — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)
A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix) — Four Tet, remixer (The xx)
You Move (Latroit Remix) — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) WINNER

SURROUND SOUND FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Surround Sound Album
Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) WINNER
Kleiberg Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)
So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)
Tyberg Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Danielpour Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Kleiberg Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
Schoenberg, Adam American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5; Barber Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) WINNER
Tyberg Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Producer Of the Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
David Frost WINNER
Morten Lindberg
Judith Sherman

CLASSICAL FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Orchestral Performance
Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
Copland Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
Debussy Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Mahler Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5; Barber Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) WINNER

Best Opera Recording
Berg Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
Berg Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) WINNER
Bizet Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Handel Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

Best Choral Performance
Bryars The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) WINNER
Handel Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)
Mansurian Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
Music Of the Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)
Tyberg Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Buxtehude Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo
Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra WINNER
Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico
Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich
Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Bach The French Suites — Murray Perahia
Haydn Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)
Levina The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
Shostakovich Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)
Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov WINNER

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Bach & Telemann Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)
Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) WINNER
Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
Sviridov Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)

Best Classical Compendium
Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer
Higdon All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer WINNER
Kurtág Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer
Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer
Mademoiselle Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Danielpour Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Higdon Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) WINNER
Mansurian Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
Schoenberg, Adam Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
Zhou Tian Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD Grammys 2018 Winners

Best Music Video
Up All Night — Beck
Makeba — Jain
The Story Of O.J. — Jay-Z
Humble. — Kendrick Lamar WINNER
1-800-273-8255 — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid

Best Music Film
One More Time With Feeling — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Long Strange Trip — (The Grateful Dead)
The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) WINNER
Soundbreaking — (Various Artists)

About Erotica Pleasure

Erotica Pleasure news

Comments are closed.

Overlay Container Column 1

Wesce sit amet porttitor leo. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus. Quisque interdum, nulla sit amet varius dignissim Vestibulum pretium risus

Overlay Container Column 2

Wesce sit amet porttitor leo. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus. Quisque interdum, nulla sit amet varius dignissim Vestibulum pretium risus

© EroticaPleasure.com proudly hosted by Allnet4u Enterprise
Dedicated Hosting
Donation funder for Wikimedia Foundation (CNTCT-23183641)