BAFTA Awards 2018

Allne4u web hosting subdivision of Allnet4u Enterprise

BAFTA Awards 2018, the 71st British Academy Film Awards BAFTA 2018, were held on 18 February 2018 at the Royal Albert Hall in London, to honour the best national and foreign films of 2017. Presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA), accolades are handed out for the best feature-length film and documentaries of any nationality screened at British cinemas in 2017. The nominees were announced on January 9, 2018. The Shape of Water had the most nominations of any film with 12, Darkest Hour and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri followed up with 9 nominations.

Joanna Lumley presented the BAFTA Awards 2018  for the first time, succeeding Stephen Fry who hosted the ceremony twelve times. Lumley was the first female host since Mariella Frostrup co-presented with Fry in 2001. Following revelations of sexual harassment by men in the film industry, many of those attending wore black or a badge to show their support for the Time’s Up movement. In addition, several brought activists as their partner to the ceremony.

The film Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri won five awards including best film and best British film. Frances McDormand won the best actress award for her performance in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and Gary Oldman won the best actor award for his portrayal of Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour. Oldman’s award was his third BAFTA , but his first as an actor, having won best British film and best screenplay for Nil by Mouth in 1997. Guillermo del Toro won best director award for The Shape of Water. In the supporting actor categories, Allison Janney won Best supporting actress for her role in I, Tonya and Sam Rockwell won best supporting actor for his role in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri. Roger Deakins won his fourth BAFTA for best cinematography for Blade Runner 2049.

Sir Ridley Scott was awarded the BAFTA fellowship for contribution to cinema, presented by the Duke of Cambridge.

Cellist Sheku Kanneh-Mason performed for the second year during the In Memoriam section. He, along with some of his siblings, played the Hebrew love song “Evening of Roses” (“Erev Shel Shoshanim”) during the segment.

Bond girl Naomie Harris ditches bra in outfit slashed to navel at BAFTA Awards 2018

NAOMIE Harris was the definition of screen siren at on the red carpet at the BAFTA.

The James Bond Girl looked sensational as she oozed sex appeal at the BAFTA Awards 2018.Leaving her bra at home for the occasion, Naomie wowed in the see-through get-up that featured a severely plunging neckline.The stunning ensemble featured feathered sleeves and intricate beading and sequin elements that sparkled under the camera flashbulbs.

 

 

BAFTA

Best Film

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, and Martin McDonagh
Call Me by Your Name – Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, and Peter Spears
Darkest Hour – Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, and Douglas Urbanski
Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan and Emma Thomas
The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale

 

 

 

BAFTA

Best Director

Guillermo del Toro Best Director winner

Guillermo del Toro Best Director winner

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me by Your Name
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

 

 
BAFTA

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Gary Oldman Best Actor winner

Gary Oldman Best Actor winner

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour as Winston Churchill
Jamie Bell – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool as Peter Turner
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name as Elio Perlman
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread as Reynolds Woodcock
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out as Chris Washington

 

 

 
BAFTA

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Frances McDormand, Best Actress winner

Frances McDormand, Best Actress winner

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Mildred Hayes
Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool as Gloria Grahame
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water as Elisa Esposito
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya as Tonya Harding
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird as Christine “Lady Bird” McPherson

 

 

 
BAFTA

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Sam Rockwell, Best Supporting Actor winner

Sam Rockwell, Best Supporting Actor winner

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Jason Dixon
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project as Bobby Hicks
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2 as Phoenix Buchanan
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Sheriff Bill Willoughby
Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World as J. Paul Getty

 

 

 

 

BAFTA

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Allison Janney, Best Supporting Actress winner

Allison Janney, Best Supporting Actress winner

Allison Janney – I, Tonya as LaVona Golden
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread as Cyril Woodcock
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird as Marion McPherson
Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour as Clementine Churchill
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water as Zelda Fuller

 

 

 

BAFTA

Best Original Screenplay

Martin McDonagh, Best Original Screenplay winner

Martin McDonagh, Best Original Screenplay winner

Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Steven Rogers – I, Tonya

 

 

 

 

BAFTA

Best Adapted Screenplay

James Ivory, Best Adapted Screenplay winner

James Ivory, Best Adapted Screenplay winner

James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name
Simon Farnaby and Paul King – Paddington 2
Matt Greenhalgh – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin and David Schneider – The Death of Stalin
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game

 

 

 

BAFTA

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins, Best Cinematography winner

Roger Deakins, Best Cinematography winner

Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Ben Davis

 

 

 
BAFTA

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

I Am Not a Witch

I Am Not a Witch

Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer) – I Am Not a Witch
Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers) – The Ghoul
Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director) – Jawbone
Lucy Cohen (Director) – Kingdom of Us
Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer) – Lady Macbeth

 

 

BAFTA

Outstanding British Film

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, and Martin McDonagh
Darkest Hour – Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, and Douglas Urbanski
The Death of Stalin – Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, and David Schneider
God’s Own Country – Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, and Jack Tarling
Lady Macbeth – William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, and Alice Birch
Paddington 2 – Paul King, David Heyman, and Simon Farnaby

 

 

 

 
BAFTA

Best Documentary

I Am Not Your Negro

I Am Not Your Negro

I Am Not Your Negro – Raoul Peck
City of Ghosts – Matthew Heineman
Icarus – Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power – Bonni Cohen and Jon Shenk
Jane – Brett Morgen

 

 

 

 
BAFTA

Best Original Music

Alexandre Desplat, Best Original Music winner

Alexandre Desplat, Best Original Music winner

The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat
Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer
Darkest Hour – Dario Marianelli
Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood

 

 

 

 
BAFTA

Best Sound

Dunkirk (film)

Dunkirk (film)

Dunkirk – Alex Gibson, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, and Mark Weingarten
Baby Driver – Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Dan Morgan, Jeremy Price, and Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Theo Green,[7] Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, and Mac Ruth
The Shape of Water – Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira, and Brad Zoern
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, and Matthew Wood

 

 

 
BAFTA

Best Production Design

The Shape of Water (film)

The Shape of Water (film)

The Shape of Water – Paul Denham Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, and Shane Vieau
Beauty and the Beast – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis

 

 

 

 
BAFTA

Best Special Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049

Blade Runner 2049

Blade Runner 2049 – Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert, Gerd Nefzer, and John Nelson
Dunkirk – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Paul Corbould, and Andrew Lockley
The Shape of Water – Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Mike Hill, and Kevin Scott
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Stephen Aplin, Chris Corbould, Ben Morris, and Neal Scanlan
War for the Planet of the Apes – Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, and Joel Whist

 

 

 

 
BAFTA

Best Costume Design

Phantom Thread

Phantom Thread

Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
I, Tonya – Jennifer Johnson
The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira

 

 

 

 
BAFTA

Best Makeup and Hair

Darkest Hour (film)

Darkest Hour (film)

Darkest Hour – David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, and Kazuhiro Tsuji
Blade Runner 2049 – Donald Mowat and Kerry Warn
I, Tonya – Deborah La Mia Denaver and Adruitha Lee
Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
Wonder – Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, and Arjen Tuiten

 

 

 

 
BAFTA

Best Animated Film

Coco 2017 film

Coco 2017 film

Coco – Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
Loving Vincent – Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, and Ivan Mactaggart
My Life as a Courgette – Claude Barras and Max Karli

 

 

 

 
BAFTA

Best Short Animation

Poles Apart

Poles Apart

Poles Apart – Paloma Baeza and Ser En Low
Have Heart – Will Anderson
Mamoon – Ben Steer

 

 

 

 
BAFTA

Best Short Film

Cowboy Dave (film)

Cowboy Dave (film)

Cowboy Dave – Colin O’Toole and Jonas Mortensen
Aamir – Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, and Oliver Shuster
Bronco – SLB
A Drowning Man – Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, and Patrick Campbell
Work – Aneil Karia and Scott O’Donnell
Wren Boys – Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, and John Fitzpatrick

 

 

 
BAFTA

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

Daniel Kaluuya, EE Rising Star Award winner

Daniel Kaluuya, EE Rising Star Award winner

Daniel Kaluuya
Florence Pugh
Josh O’Connor
Tessa Thompson
Timothée Chalamet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BRITS-Master-Card

BRITS-Master-Card

 

 

Hits: 548

About Erotica Pleasure

Erotica Pleasure news

Comments are closed.

Overlay Container Column 1

Wesce sit amet porttitor leo. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus. Quisque interdum, nulla sit amet varius dignissim Vestibulum pretium risus

© EroticaPleasure.com proudly hosted by Allnet4u Enterprise
Dedicated Hosting
Donation funder for Wikimedia Foundation (CNTCT-23183641)